Like a wrong colored hair in your partner's underwear: informative, efficient and intriguing.
You know me, I'm not a big fan of documentaries because I go to movies to avoid reality not be confronted by it, but despite a lot of cartoons to make up for the lack of real artifacts to display, the tone and pacing of the doc made it a worthwhile watch.
Saw it a second time and stayed awake throughout... It was better this way, though the change of pov in the third act is distracting.
Also, in the opening scene, how did he get the necklace on the pipe?
Takes a steaming dump on the line between sequel and remake, though fans of the series will rediscover once more yet again their favorite clichés.
Like a diving bell in a swimming pool: there's tons of atmosphere, but it doesn't go as deep as you'd hoped.
Glen Powell movies are like breakfast for dinner: maybe it doesn't depend when you have it, breakfast is just good all the time.
I'm the first to admit I don't like rom-coms and this isn't the one that's gonna make me change my mind. I do, however, love Glen Powell in everything I've seen him in, no matter how bad it is (and this one's is far from bad). He exudes so much charm and charisma that I question my sexuality every time he walks on screen.
While he does have chemistry with the talented Adria Arjona, Hit Man doesn't offer up enough surprises to keep my attention and the anticlimactic ending left me as let down as a Glen Powell impersonator on Grindr.
The soundtrack in this found footage film (WTF!?) destroys the vibe even more than the acting :person_facepalming_tone2:♂
Had some genuine suspense toward the end, but the middle dragged like a body tied to a trailer.
Like amateur phone sex: it's pretty cool except for all the taking.
A solid indie horror that does a nice job blending in some drama, but sadly the speeches are far too many and not very well written. Apart from that, though, the third act is a banger.
Like sex while blackout drunk, I need to do this again to see if I enjoy it a awake as much as I did when I slept through it.
Like sleeping with Jeff Bozo: Fuck the Rich.
This movie says the bad guys are the ones who stand up for the poor and fight economic injustice.
Like live octopus soup, there was too much I couldn't swallow for me to really enjoy this.
The science of a shark living in a freshwater river capable of having babies without mating and evolving into a new species in a couple years was so bad I had the runs as if I'd drunk from the Seine. That said, I did enjoy the views of Paris, and the ending FAR exceeded my expectations.
So, I'm up for a sequel is what I'm saying.
Like swigging last night's Vernor's the next morning, it's not really new or fresh, but it's still pretty sweet.
While the treatment is pretty traditional, the subject (a horror film set in the U.P. -- Michigan's Upper Peninsula) is original enough for this Michigander. Especially after visiting it last month and seeing some pretty far out shit.
Like a new, local restaurant that serves the best pork, WYWF has no business being this good.
Imagine The Menu as high-class take-out and you begin to see the appeal of this fresh adjacent thriller
Like toilet porn in Antarctica: Should've just stuck with showing us the cool shit.
I really enjoyed the grandiose visuals in this Terminator meets War Games but asking me to cry for AI was plain stupid.
Like an old horse, this should be taken out to pasture and put out of its misery.
This movie about a town run by a corrupt businessman (Sebastian Cabot, whom I remember fondly from A Family Affair) is less interesting than most old time radio shows.
Like glamping, it's overly arty way to say not a lot.
It's like fishing: there's absolutely nothing interesting about any of it but I love it anyway.
Leave it to Viola Davis, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon to be so good at what they do that they made me care about sports and shoes.
Like the return trip: the sights are familiar yet still kind of new, but at least it's still a trip.
The things I liked about Fury Road was how they sacrificed the story to focus on the cool. In this Furiosa origin story, they sacrifice some of the cool to focus on her story, but at least there's is still a lot of cool to be had, even if it's not very surprising.
Like mail-away drugs, this is just what the doctor ordered.
As a huge fan of mockumentary / found footage horror, this pressed all the right buttons for me at the outset. While I wish they would've leaned more into the 'curse' aspect of the lore, the brilliantly recreated 70s film about two siblings out to save their dead dog's soul was a joy to watch.
Like a granny quilt made from human flesh: quaintly unsettling.
While this story of an insane asylum where the patients are allowed to run free is poorly made (the editing is atrocious) and very dated, there is something about the disturbing charm of a 70s movie that tries to do for mental health what The Texas Chainsaw Massacre did for Texas.
Anyway, I enjoyed it for no reason other than the glorious 70s kitsch and you should, too.
Wouldn't be Christmas unless someone needed saving.
WTF?
One of the characters is named Tiny Tim Ratchet and his girlfriend is Marley Crooge.... I mean, like where do writers come up with their ideas? :person_facepalming_tone2:
This is also the only 'so bad it's funny' part of the movie. The rest of this this low budget action flick about new age crystals that cause cold waves so cold they shatter human skin in an instant (but can't freeze plastic) is just plain bad.
Like going to a strip club for the first time: better than you expected but still not great.
There's a lot of action but nothing you haven't seen before and the story probably looked better in the original comic than it did on screen where the WTFs and design challenges are more apparent than on the page.
The idea is good but I couldn't shake the feeling they spent time focusing on the wrong parts.
The acting and script were various degrees of terrible, but the directing and cinematography were good considering the project so not a total waste of time.
Like reading liner notes when all you wanna do is play the album.
The acting and tribute band aspect were on point, but the script felt random and, dare I say it, Aimless.
Like puberty: silly, awkward, and fun.
Ken Russell brings his high school symbolism and adolescent extravagance to a Brahm Stoker novel about an ancient religion that resurfaces somewhere in rural England. Apart from early roles by a young Hugh Grant and Peter Capaldi, the most interesting thing about the movie is trying to determine if the film is an intentional comedy, as Prime Video claims, or merely poorly aged kitsch.
Like cereal toothpaste, If means well and is colorful enough but doesn't make a whole lot of sense.
This is the tale of a young girl who wants to find homes for imaginary friends until it isn't. And then a deus ex machina rears its ugly head in the final credits and the audience is left with a WTF more genuine than the parade of CGI that went before.
Hell, IF the kids like it then leave it to 'em.
It's like watching hide-and-go-seek by people who don't know how to run.
There are a couple moments of genuine suspense in this home invasion rife with WTFs, clichés and poor jump scares. Nowhere near as good as the 2008 original but, to the surprise of absolutely no one, superior to The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018).
I don't like olde timey movies and I don't like romantic comedies, but Roman Holiday reminded me of the best parts of my past and let me forget the worst parts of my present.
I have an affection for Audrey Hepburn that borders on the unhealthy. She personifies for me all that is good and pure in life, and thus all that is pure and good in cinema, as cinema is life.
And, my God, that ending!
Like a communist e-girl, I loved the way it looked and tried to ignore the propaganda.
This true story about a small group of Chinese soldiers defending the last outpost in Shanghai against the Japanese army, all in full view of the war-free zone living large on the other side of the river (!), works extremely well as a grand war epic, despite the cloying lapses into clichés. The images are often breathtaking and not without a genuine stirring of emotion.
She's rage probably because she spent 90 minutes on this movie.
I get that low budget movies can't splurge on special effects and cosmetic tweaks but good scripts don't require anything but logic and creativity, of which I Am Rage has little of.
Watch Revenge instead.