This is arguably several different shows. When I think about how strong out of the gate this landed, it feels like I'm on an entirely different planet when I think about what's transpired in later seasons. I don't know how to consider it "horror." It's in the title, sure, but there's nothing fear-inducting. There's not even gimmicky jump scares. Avant garde comes to mind? It's not precisely camp, but it stopped being concerned about what any actor was really doing ages ago.
I struggle to remember what happens in any given season, let alone episode anymore. The plots are so simplified and told is some of the most needlessly convoluted ways, I get the feeling that the writers are bored. Had this brand died out after 3 or 4 seasons and kept the quality, this would be like a TV staple that people would still be talking about in the vein of quality and emotional movement. Now? Can it even help but to mock itself?
There's scenes and vibes from this series that stay with me, like the opening for the Freakshow season. I think there's some of the most memorable and cast-cohesion things you'll see on screen with the likes of Peters and Lang. I really want to know the tone of the producers' voices and people in the background keeping things like this zombified. Everyone wants a job and to keep the easy-enough money, but like, you kinda wish they'd tell you that the creatives and keepers of the soul of something have moved on precisely because they recognized it's no longer what they signed up for first.
I'm left this with completionist habit and confusion writing an imprecise and wanting digression precisely in the spirit of what this conjures.
#Five hotel remains my instant fave probably because of the music (great choices! i’m a fan of the sound design in general like the swing kids spooky electric intro but the post punk and Nuwave With a dash of old Timey glamour Rama,) and the location and the variety of flavorful characters, . . . of course their twist on the sex n blood & rocknroll. almost slightly reminiscent of The Hunger in ways, But again that could just because these are words coming from my brain with the associations that come with the things I am into) (I’m not sure giggle*notsure In fact if I have consciously made that connection perhaps because I’ve watched it many times and I have many thoughts and a shitty memory) (&I don’t think saying any of that requires a spoiler alert. intentionally avoiding certain words… As if anyone reading this doesn’t already know) I live in Los Angeles right by Hollywood Forever Cemetery and I love that they go there in the beginning… My least favorite I was surprised to find out was that election one I thought it was going to be to the top of the list but no not even close.
most of the seasons although I am a big fan of the show and the creators did in fact grow on me on sequential viewings. As in When I re-watched a season I ended up liking it more which is a pretty good sign of quality I say.
wow I almost totally spaced out on the most recent season… I need to rewatch that one I really liked it. It’s very impressive the way the creators reuse actors as different characters yet still have a thread that connects everything. i’m also very annoying to watch stuff with because it’s hard to control myself and I usually called out what’s going to happen but at least some parts definitely surprised me even if I was able to predict a lot there was enough surprise elements and great storytelling of a nonlinear sort that I enjoy and I thing is something that many films and television shows have that makes them watchable again and again and again…
PS this is my first time writing anything on tract hello world!
** «BALENCIAGA!» ** <
*on an other note… Being new to this place/service… I’m glad to have found it for I’ve been part of last.fm for many many many moons, pretty much since the beginning although I don’t sit and listen to music in the way that I used you so my library is not necessarily updating anymore but neither are my tastes… However I’ve been wondering what my profile would look like if A tracker of all of the stuff that I watch obsessively & constantly for years and years and years… I’ve spent years did I mention years solid of spending the majority of my waking and sleeping life with movies playing always… I think it be both impressive and perhaps slightly embarrassing Because when I say it’s a lot it is really really really really a lot. . . after some medical BS I’ve been out of work so there’s one reason/excuse but also I watch so much that I don’t even remember often that I’ve seen some thing… Though Anyway that’s convenient because at times even though there’s eleventyzillionquillianand growing pieces of content to indulge in, I still everyone snow while I am like WTF I’ve watched everything now what!!?? which is win brain damage comes in handy I suppose because I find something eventually and sometimes even though I’ve seen it before I remember nothing about it… OK I think I’m rambling too much in a foreign location not intended for such so I better wrap it up and ended… What am I gonna watch now ? Oh yeah now apocalypse which isn’t out but is out if you have starz. . . *
Anyone know if there is more American Horror Story seasons in the works?
x),Marz*
Review by solladolla92BlockedParentSpoilers2022-07-08T01:10:58Z
American Horror Story is probably my favourite show. Season one; Murder House was simply amazing. The characters and plot are the main highlights of this season. We meet characters who are all unique and interesting. Although I love this season some of the dialogue could be better and the pacing felt a little unsteady. Season two; Asylum obviously takes the title for best season. The acting is phenomenal, characters, themes, and some plots are well done. Lana Winters is my all-time favourite character throughout the show and here interactions with the other characters eventually changes her from an innocent reporter to a badass survivor and I honestly fell in love with it for some reason. The zombies and aliens had no significance to the plot and were very obviously unnecessary for the season. Coven is one of the most iconic seasons in the show and I understand why it is a lot of peoples favourite season. The plot keeps me interested, the characters are the main thing that made me fall in love with the season from Maddison’s bitchy attitude to Fiona’s lust for control. I don’t have a lot to say about season four. A lot of the plot is forgettable and again like many of the seasons the characters carry the season. Dandy is fucking great. I feel people don’t like this season as much because the concept seems boring. I mean I wouldn’t willingly watch a tv show about a group of people with abnormalities survive in a circus. With that being said it is my favourite season. Season five is overrated. Season six was good for the first half. Season seven was mediocre but had Oscar-worthy performances. Season eight ruined AHS and I hate it so very much. Season 9 was pretty good. Season ten was a 5/10. Not excited for more seasons and they should have ended it at season 5. This is by far my favourite TV Show even though half of it is a burning pile of trash.