87 2023 releases seen.
12 The Creator - While granted, it didn't do much original with the story. For me at least, it was solid world-building, that felt complete and I'll always have a bias to an original IP Sci-fi with a mid-budget that looked as good as it did. Because if you don't support them, enjoy the only sci-fi's we get to be more superhero stuff.
11 How to Blow Up a Pipeline - Small budget, felt real, good messaging without feeling over the top since all the characters had different motivations for the actions.
10 Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. - The first of two coming-of-age movies, set in 1970/1 released in 2023. Heartfelt with some really top-shelf performances, Abby Ryder Fortson and Rachel McAdams.
9 Asteroid City - One that seemed to be quite polarizing, and while I understand why it might not make someone's top list, I have zero clue how it made some people's worst lists. If this is on your worst movies of the year list, you need to watch more things like Expenfourbles.
8 Sisu - Good by John Wick 4, hello Sisu for my top action movie of the year by a significant margin. Not too much to say, apart from its tight 91-minute runtime, loaded full of brutal Nazi murder.
7 Full Time - I saw a trailer for Anatomy of a Fall which it was labeled "The Most Tense Movie of the year", unfortunately for Anatomy of a Fall for me, that award goes firmly to Full Time. I had to pause the movie at a certain point because my nerves needed a break, only to see I was only 20 minutes into the movie. Phenomenal.
6 The Artifice Girl - Small budget, bottle sci-fi movie, tiny cast, tightly written. I am biased with this one, as I love those really small intimate, sci-fi movies set in 1-2 rooms with a small cast.
5 Leave the World Behind - Another one that I know was fairly polarizing, but I know my own biases to movies and games where the viewer/player has the same knowledge as the characters on screen. I went in completely blind to the movie, not knowing a thing, and loved it. Ending was the weakest part, but I also love Netflix making a movie about the pro's of owning physical media.
4 Godzilla Minus One - I like a lot of people were surprised by this one, not only was it a better Godzilla movie than the Western releases, it had a human side that for the first time for me, made me care and invest into those human characters.
3 The Holdovers - The second coming-of-age movie set in 1970/1 to make my list. I adored this movie, it felt like an instant classic, and while there was some obvious nostalgia bait, what they also remembered to do, was tell a good story, with great characters and great performances.
2 Oppenheimer - This was always going to rate pretty high for me as I enjoy that period of history, Space Race, Atomic Race, Cold War etc so getting to see an incredibly produced biopic, all star cast with top tier perfomances.
1 Killers of the Flower Moon - Honestly surprised me that it took top spot, since I first finalise what's on my list and then work out ordering. This one just kept creeping up, didn't love it as much when I walked out of the cinema but it was one that I just kept thinking about long after.
Honourable Mentions:
Godland
Anatomy of a Fall
Shortcomings
Guy Ritchie's The Covenant
Door Mouse
The Killer
Rye Lane
Dream Scenario
Nimona
Past Lives