All current TV Shows I'll be watching from August 2019 to July 2020.
Ranked by Premiere Date.
Number of different shows: 48 (Harley Quinn and The Politician are releasing two seasons in the same year)
New shows: 18
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance | Criminal: France | Criminal: UK | The Politician | Dickinson | For All Mankind | The Morning Show | His Dark Materials | The Mandalorian | Servant | Harley Quinn | The Witcher | Star Trek: Picard | Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet | Amazing Stories | Trying | Hollywood | Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian | Space Force
Finished shows: 7
Mr. Robot | The Good Place | Modern Family | Homeland | Star Wars: The Clone Wars | Le Bureau Des Légendes | Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Mini-Series: 5
Watchmen | The Outsider | Tiger King | Defending Jacob | Into the Unknown: Making Frozen II
June, 2020:
The Politician (Season 2) | Into the Unknown: Making Frozen II (Season 1)
May, 2020:
Trying (Season 1) | Hollywood (Season 1) | Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian (Season 1) | Agents of SHIELD (Season 7) | Space Force (Netflix)
April, 2020:
Harley Quinn (Season 2) | Le Bureau Des Légendes (Season 5) | Defending Jacob (Season 1)
March, 2020:
Amazing Stories (Season 1) | Westworld (Season 3)
February, 2020:
Brooklyn Nine Nine (Season 7) | Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet (Season 1) | Homeland (Season 8) | Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7) | Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Season 7) | Better Call Saul (Season 5)
January, 2020:
The Outsider (Season 1) | Sex Education (Season 2) | Star Trek: Picard (Season 1)
December, 2019:
The Witcher (Season 1)
November, 2019:
Dickinson (Season 1) | For All Mankind (Season 1) | The Morning Show (Season 1) | His Dark Materials (Season 1) | Rick & Morty (Season 4) | The Mandalorian (Season1) | The Crown (Season 3) | Ray Donovan (Season 7) | Servant (Season 1) | Harley Quinn (Season 1)
October, 2019:
Supergirl (Season 5) | The Walking Dead (Season 10) | Mr. Robot (Season 4) | The Flash (Season 6) | Watchmen (Season 1)
September, 2019:
Titans (Season 2) | Criminal: France (Season 1) | Criminal: United Kingdom (Season 1) | Modern Family (Season 11) | South Park (Season 23) | Young Sheldon (Season 3) | The Good Place (Season 4) | The Politician (Season 1)
August, 2019:
Succession (Season 2) | Mindhunter (Season 2) | Peaky Blinders (Season 5) | The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Season 1)
New shows and seasons in 2020. Only includes seasons with announced air dates. Ranked by show's IMDb rating.
Last Updated: June 10, 2024
January:
February:
March:
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
Ranking the narrative TV shows with finales in 2020
2021
The Chair
The Outsider
I May Destroy You
The One { season 1 }
Pretend It's a City
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hote
Euphoria Specials
Run { season 1 }
Unbelievable { season 1 }
Love & Anarchy { season 1 }
2020
Foodie Love { season 1 }
The Wilds { season 1 }
Wanderlust { season 1 }
Normal People { season 1 }
Devs { season 1 }
Trigonometry { season 1 }
High Fidelity { season 1 }
Euphoria { season 1 }
Please Like Me { all seasons }
I'm Not Okay With This { season 1 }
Soulmates { season 1 }
Never Have I Ever { season 1 }
Dash & Lily { season 1 }
The L Word: Generation Q { season 1 }
Dark { season 3 }
Sex Education { season 2 }
Emily In Paris { season 1 }
Killing Eve { season 3 }
:crown:: the ones I own
According to
→ Vulture / Espinof / Esquire / The Atlantic / Indiewire / The New York Times / The Verge / Thrillist / The Ringer / El Español / Empire / Polygon
01– 09 / seen and poorly ranked by me
09–75 / not seen yet
Votes
✦ I May Destroy You / 16
~
✦ Better Call Saul / 8
:crown: Ted Lasso / 8
✦ The Queen's Gambit / 8
:crown: The Mandalorian / 8
~
:crown:Normal People / 7
:crown: The Good Lord Bird / 7
~
✦ Mrs. America / 6
✦ P-Valley / 6
:crown: What We Do in the Shadows / 6
~
:crown: How to With John Wilson / 5
✦ Mythic Quest / 5
✦ The Crown / 5
✦ The Last Dance / 5
~
:crown: Better Things / 4
✦ Bojack Horseman / 4
:crown: Devs / 4
✦ Insecure / 4
:crown: Pen15 / 4
✦ Perry Mason / 4
✦ The Plot Against America / 4
~
:crown: Curb Your Enthusiasm / 3
✦ Dare Me / 3
✦ I’ll Be Gone in the Dark / 3
:crown: High Fidelity / 3
:crown: Ramy /3
✦ Schitt’s Creek / 3
✦ The Great / 3
:crown: Unorthodox / 3
:crown: Veneno / 3
~
:crown: Antidisturbios / 2
✦ Dead to Me / 2
✦ Dave / 2
:crown: Everything's Gonna Be Okay / 2
✦ Gangs of London / 2
✦ I Hate Suzie / 2
:crown: Lovecraft Country / 2
✦ Never Have I Ever / 2
✦ Sex Education / 2
✦ Tales From The Loop / 2
✦ The Baby-Sitters Club / 2
:crown: The Boys / 2
✦ The Third Day / 2
✦ We Are Who We Are / 2
✦ ZeroZeroZero / 2
All the seasons I watched in 2020. Some of these I already started in 2019 but only finished in 2020
Shows and mini-series completed in 2020
January:
Servant Season 1 (2019) - 3.5/5
Sex Education Season 2 (2020) - 3/5
February:
Bojack Horseman Season 6 (2020) - 5/5
The Capture (2019) - 3.5/5
Mythic Quest Raven's Banquet Season 1 (2020) - 2/5
March:
Kidding Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
Avenue 5 Season 1 (2020) - 3/5
Curb Your Enthusiasm Season 10 (2020) - 4/5
The Outsider Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
The End of the Fucking World Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
April:
Ozark Season 3 (2020) - 4/5
Tiger King (2020) - 3/5
Miracle Workers Season 2 (2020) - 2.5/5
Devs (2020) - 3.5/5
The Plot Against America (2020) - 4/5
The Good Place Season 4 (2020) - 4/5
Better Call Saul Season 5 (2020) - 5/5
Homeland Season 8 (2020) - 3/5
Little Fires Everywhere (2020) - 2/5
May:
Unorthodox (2020) - 4.5/5
Westworld Season 3 (2020) - 3/5
The Looming Tower (2016) - 3.5/5
Normal People (2020) - 4/5
Never Have I Ever Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
Gangs of London Season 1 (2020) - 3/5
The Little Drummer Girl (2018) - 4/5
The Last Dance (2020) - 3.5/5
Mrs America (2020)- 4.5/5
June:
Homecoming Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
Baghdad Central (2020) - 3/5
What We Do In The Shadows Season 2 (2020) - 4/5
Rick and Morty Season 4 (2020) - 3/5
I Know This Much Is True (2020) - 4.5/5
Dead To Me Season 2 (2020) - 3/5
Ramy Season 2 (2020) - 5/5
Dark Season 3 (2020) - 4.5/5
July:
ZeroZeroZero (2020) - 4/5
Quiz Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
Solar Opposites Season 1 (2020) - 3.5/5
August:
Perry Mason Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
The Great Season 1 (2020) - 3/5
September:
Teenage Bounty Hunters Season 1 (2020) - 3.5/5
Des (2020) - 3/5
Veep (2019) - 4.5/5
The Boys Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
Evil Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
October:
Ted Lasso Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
Raised by Wolves Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
Search Party Season 3 (2020) - 4/5
The Third Day (2020) - 2.5/5
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) - 4/5
November:
The Queen's Gambit (2020) - 5/5
Archer Season 11 (2020) - 3/5
The Good Lord Bird (2020) - 3.5/5
The Crown Season 4 (2020) - 4/5
Fargo Season 4 (2020) - 3/5
December:
Euphoria Special [Rue] (2020) - 5/5
Warrior Season 2 (2020) - 3.5/5
His Dark Materials Season 2 (2020) - 3/5
How To With John Wilson Season 1 (2020) - 4.5/5
Industry Season 1 (2020) - 4/5
The Mandalorian Season 2 (2020) - 4/5
Truth Seekers Season 1 (2020) - 2/5
The Flight Attendant Season 1 (2020) - 2.5/5
TOP 15 Shows of 2020
Last Updated: 23 March 2023
2019-20 TV Season Ranked
Last Updated: 23 March 2023
Every show I watched that was on in 2020, ranked (dates generally taken from broadcast of country it was first shown in).
Updated on an episode-by-episode basis.
NOTES:
The Good Place refers to season 4B.
Star Wars Resistance refers to season 2B (UK broadcast)
Rick and Morty refers to season 4B.
Primal refers to season 1B
STILL TO WATCH:
Fargo (S4), Kingdom (S2), The Haunting of Bly Manor, The Letter for the King, Snowpiercer (S1), The Boys (S2), The Expanse (S5), The Stand.
Sobran las explicaciones.
Everything watched in 2020.
All seasons watched.
Seasons released in 2020 ranked from best to not the best (nothing is worst if it's on this list I found something of value in it).
For PDF of list (with show runner/director information and soon a formal rating system) copy this link here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fNF_zgWK0qp6S_S3MyZjMgptyusiLtAXmjh4UPkHWpI
(Criteria: season finale airs in 2020)
The best rated seasons
All broadcast, cable and streaming TV shows I'll be watching from September 2019 - August 2020.
A
→ Awkwafina is Nora From Queens s01
B
→ Barry s01— s02
→ Better Things s01— s04 / 5
→ Betty s01
:crown: Big Little Lies s01— s02
:crown: The Bisexual s01
:crown: Bored to Death s01— s03
→ The Boys s01— s02 / 3
:crown: Broad City s01— s05
C
→ Camping s01
:crown: Castle Rock s01— s02
:crown: Catch-22 s01
→ Community s01— s05 / 6
→ Corporate s01 / 3
→ Curb Your Enthusiasm s01— s10
D
:crown: Deadly Class s01
:crown: Des s01
→ The Deuce s01 / 3
:crown: Devs s01
→ Dickinson s01 — s02
:crown: Dimension 404 s01
→ Doom Patrol s01— s02
E
→ Elementary s01 / 7
:crown: Escape at Dannemora
→ Escenario 0 s01
→ Euphoria s01
→ Everything's Gonna Be Okay s01
→ Evil s01
F
→ The Feed s01
→ Feel Good s01
:crown:Fleabag s01 — s02
→ The Flight Attendant s01
:crown: Flight of the Conchords s01 — s02
→ Flowers s01 / 2
:crown: Forever s01
:crown: Fosse/Verdon s01
:crown: Future Man s01 — s03
G
:crown: Garfunkel and Oates s01
→ Gentleman Jack s01
:crown: Ghosted s01
→ The Girlfriend Experience s01 / 2
:crown: Girls s01 — s06
:crown: The Good Lord Bird s01
→ The Guest Book s01 / 2
:crown: Gypsy s01
H
→ Happy Valley s01 / 3
→ Happy! s01 / 2
:crown: Hard Sun s01
→ Harlots s01 — s02 / 3
:crown: High Fidelity s01
→ His Dark Materials s01 / 2
:crown:Hit & Miss s01
→ Hitmen s01 / 2
→ Hora de aventura s01— s05 / 10
→ Homecoming s01— s02
→ How To with John Wilson s01
→ Hunters s01
I
:crown: I Am the Night s01
→ Insecure s01 / 4
→ Inside No. 9 s01 — s05
:crown: The IT Crowd s01 — s04
→ It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia s01 — s12 / 14
K
:crown: Kidding s01 — s02
→ Killing Eve s01 — s03 / 4
L
:crown: The L Word s01 — s06
:crown: The Leftovers s01 — s03
:crown: Legend of The Seeker s01 — s03
:crown: Limetown s01
→ Little America s01
:crown: The Little Drummer Girl s01
→
→
→
→
→
→ la otra mirada s01—s02
→ the americans s01 / 6
→
→
→
→
→
→
→
Tracker for TV series not started yet and/or started TV series that I need to continue in the near future.
Tracker for TV series not started yet that I want to (re)Watch eventually...
70%+ average from 25+ critics & 500+ users on Rotten Tomatoes.
or 7+ average from 5k+ users on IMDB
or 8+ average from 20k+ users on MDL
Series and TV shows I have already watched.
Best TV-Shows of 2020
by Robin Abrahamsson