New shows and movies all in one place! I'll add anticipated and stuff that looks decent.
Filter Shows ➺ https://trakt.tv/users/acoucalancha/lists/tv-movie-new-releases?display=show,season&sort=added,asc
Filter Movies ➺ https://trakt.tv/users/acoucalancha/lists/tv-movie-new-releases?display=movie&sort=added,asc
All the winners in the Best Picture category of the Oscars.
Latest releases with IMDB score 6.7+ and minimum votes 10000+
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/linaspurinis/top-watched-movies-of-the-week
Updated at 2024-06-12 22:28:24
List compiled from (article and podcast): https://www.filmspotting.net/top-5-lists-archive/949-best-films-of-2023
Four Top 10 lists - from Adam, Josh, Michael Phillips and Marya E. Gates
Ranked by number of consensus Top 10 selections (most Top 10 selections first), then average place from all the lists
1: Past Lives - Michael (#1), Marya (#3)
2: All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt - Josh (#5), Marya (#1)
3: Killers of the Flower Moon - Adam (#3), Michael (#3)
4: All of Us Strangers - Adam (#1), Josh (#6)
5: Asteroid City - Adam (#4), Josh (#3)
6: Anatomy of a Fall - Adam (#7), Josh (#2)
7: Oppenheimer - Adam (#2), Michael (#9)
8: Barbie - Josh (#10), Michael (#4)
9: The Zone of Interest - Adam (#10), Michael (#6)
10: May December - Adam (#8), Michael (#10)
Besides the 10 consensus movies, there are some outliers that only made it to one Top 10 list
11: The Holdovers - Adam (#5)
12: The Taste of Things - Adam (#6)
13: The Teachers’ Lounge - Adam (#9)
14: The Boy and the Heron - Josh (#1)
15: You Hurt My Feelings - Josh (#4)
16: Skinamarink - Josh (#7)
17: Priscilla - Josh (#8)
18: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - Josh (#9)
19: The Boy - Michael (#2)
20: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. - Michael (#5)
21: Return to Seoul - Michael (#7)
22: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar - Michael (#8)
23: Plan 75 - Marya (#2)
24: Amanda - Marya (#4)
25: Fremont - Marya (#4)
26: The Blue Caftan - Marya (#5)
27: Godland - Marya (#6)
28: La Chimera - Marya (#7)
29: Kokomo City - Marya (#8)
30: Lakota Nation vs. United States - Marya (#9)
31: BlackBerry - Marya (#10)
Finally, below are the movies that made it to the 11-20 of at least one critic
32: Showing Up - Adam, Michael
33: Poor Things - Adam, Michael
34: Suzume - Adam, Josh
35: Four Daughters - Josh, Michael
36: The Iron Claw - Adam
37: The Killer - Adam
38: Menus-Plaisirs: Les Les Troisgros - Adam
39: Godzilla Minus One - Josh
40: Rodeo - Josh
41: Fair Play - Michael
42: I’m a Virgo - Michael
43: In the Rearview - Michael
44: The Royal Hotel - Michael
45: A Thousand and One - Michael
46: The Unknown Country - Michael
47: Blue Jean - Marya
48: Passages - Marya
49: Origin - Marya
50: Hannah Ha Ha - Marya
51: Brother - Marya
52: King Coal - Marya
53: Bottoms - Marya
Latest 4K REMUX releases based on TorrentGalaxy
The Trakt top 250 movies, based on popularity. List updated daily.
Movies nominated for the Oscars since 1960.
This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2024. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.
List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/
Changelog - https://bit.ly/2E0i6w4
Odd Entries Explained - https://bit.ly/38dS0Ul
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/linaspurinis/imdb-moviemeter-top-100
Updated at 2024-06-12 23:10:39
Updated at 2024-06-13
The most anticipated movies based on the number of lists a movie appears on.
Source: https://trakt.tv/movies/anticipated?limit=100
Oppenheimer
Cillian Murphy
Oppenheimer
Emma Stone
Poor Things
Robert Downey Jr.
Oppenheimer
Da'Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
Christopher Nolan
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
United Kingdom
The Boy and the Heron
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Godzilla Minus One
Oppenheimer
What Was I Made For?
Barbie
20 Days in Mariupol
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
The Last Repair Shop
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
Poor Things
Poor Things
Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-movies-of-2023/
UPDATED: 1/2/2024
All the book-to-movie and book-to-tv adaptations I can think of.
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/linaspurinis/imdb-moviemeter-50
Updated at 2024-06-12 18:45:35
Movies with at least 75% rating on trakt (and enough votes). No documentaries, reality tv or anime.
(Find the post-2010 list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-movies-pre-2010)
(Find the tv show list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-shows-post-2010)
Movies rated 8, 9 or 10.
LIst of movies based on actual / true events
Collection of visually stunning Storytelling to fully appreciate 4K OLED Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos/DTS:X
Winners and nominees (Winners first)
1927/28: 1, 2, 3
1928/29: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
1929/30: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
1930/31: 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
1931/32: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
1932/33: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
1934: 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
1935: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60
1936: 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
1937: 71 ,72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80
1938:
81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90
1939:
91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100
1940:
101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110
1941:
111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120
1942:
121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130
1943:
131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140
1944:
141, 142, 143, 144, 145
1945:
146, 147, 148, 149, 150
1946:
151, 152, 153, 154, 155
1947:
156, 157, 158, 159, 160
1948:
161, 162, 163, 164, 165
1949:
166, 167, 168, 169, 170
1950:
171, 172, 173, 174, 175
1951:
176, 177, 178, 179, 180
1952:
181, 182, 183, 184, 185
1953:
186, 187, 188, 189, 190
1954:
191, 192, 193, 194, 195
1955:
196, 197, 198, 199, 200
1956: 201, 202, 203, 204, 205
1957:
206, 207, 208, 209, 210
1958:
211, 212, 213, 214, 215
1959:
216, 217, 218, 219, 220
1960:
221, 222, 223, 224, 225
1961:
226, 227, 228, 229, 230
1962:
231, 232, 233 ,234, 235
1963:
236, 237, 238, 239, 240
1964:
241, 242, 243, 244, 245
1965:
246, 247, 248, 249, 250
1966:
251, 252, 253, 254, 255
1967:
256, 257, 258, 259, 260
1968:
261, 262, 263, 264, 265
1969:
266, 267, 268, 269, 270
1970:
271, 272, 273, 274, 275
1971:
276, 277, 278, 279, 280
1972:
281, 282, 283, 284, 285
1973:
286, 287, 288, 289, 290
1974:
291, 292, 293, 294, 295
1975:
296, 297, 298, 299, 300
1976:
301, 302, 303, 304, 305
1977:
306 ,307, 308, 309, 310
1978:
311, 312, 313, 314, 315
1979:
316, 317, 318, 319, 320
1980:
321, 322, 323, 324, 325
1981:
326, 327, 328, 329, 330
1982:
331, 332, 333, 334, 335
1983:
336, 337, 338, 339, 340
1984:
341, 342, 343, 344, 345
1985:
346, 347, 348, 349, 350
1986:
351, 352, 353, 354, 355
1987:
356, 357, 358, 359, 360
1988:
361, 362, 363, 364, 365
1989:
366, 367, 368, 369, 370
1990:
371, 372, 373, 374, 375
1991:
376, 377, 378, 379, 380
1992:
381, 382, 383, 384, 385
1993:
386, 387, 388, 389, 390
1994:
391, 392, 393, 394, 395
1995:
396, 397, 398, 399, 400
1996:
401, 402, 403, 404, 405
1997:
406, 407, 408, 409, 410
1998:
411, 412, 413, 414, 415
1999:
416, 417, 418, 419, 420
2000:
421, 422, 423, 424, 425
2001:
426, 427, 428, 429, 430
2002: 431, 432, 433, 434, 435
2003:
436, 437, 438, 439, 440
2004:
442, 442, 443, 444, 445
2005: 446, 447, 448, 449, 450
2006:
451, 452, 453, 454, 455
2007:
456, 457, 458, 459, 460
2008:
461, 462, 463, 464, 465
2009:
466, 467, 468, 469, 470, 471, 472, 473, 474, 475
2010:
476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484, 485
2011:
486, 487, 488, 489, 490, 491, 492, 493, 494
2012:
495, 496, 497, 498, 499, 500, 501, 502, 503
2013:
504, 505, 506, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 512
2014:
513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519, 520
2015: 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528
2016:
529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 535, 536, 537
2017:
538, 539, 540, 541, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546
2018:
547, 548, 549, 550, 551, 552, 553, 554
2019:
555, 556, 557, 558, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563
2020/21: 564, 565, 566, 567, 568, 569, 570, 571
2022: 573, 572, 574, 575, 576, 577, 578, 579, 580, 581
2023: 586, 582, 583, 584, 585, 587, 588, 589, 590, 591
2024: 598, 592, 593, 594, 595, 596, 597, 599, 600, 601
List of Nominees & Winners:
BRADLEY COOPER "Maestro"
COLMAN DOMINGO "Rustin"
PAUL GIAMATTI "The Holdovers"
CILLIAN MURPHY "Oppenheimer" - WINNER
JEFFREY WRIGHT "American Fiction"
STERLING K. BROWN "American Fiction"
ROBERT DE NIRO "Killers of the Flower Moon"
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. "Oppenheimer" - WINNER
RYAN GOSLING "Barbie"
MARK RUFFALO "Poor Things"
ANNETTE BENING "Nyad"
LILY GLADSTONE "Killers of the Flower Moon"
SANDRA HÜLLER "Anatomy of a Fall"
CAREY MULLIGAN "Maestro"
EMMA STONE "Poor Things" - WINNER
EMILY BLUNT "Oppenheimer"
DANIELLE BROOKS "The Color Purple"
AMERICA FERRERA "Barbie"
JODIE FOSTER "Nyad"
DA'VINE JOY RANDOLPH "The Holdovers" - WINNER
"THE BOY AND THE HERON" Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki - WINNER
"ELEMENTAL" Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
"NIMONA" Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
"ROBOT DREAMS" Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
"SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE" Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
"EL CONDE" Edward Lachman
"KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" Rodrigo Prieto
"MAESTRO" Matthew Libatique
"OPPENHEIMER" Hoyte van Hoytema - WINNER
"POOR THINGS" Robbie Ryan
"BARBIE" Jacqueline Durran
"KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" Jacqueline West
"NAPOLEON" Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
"OPPENHEIMER" Ellen Mirojnick
"POOR THINGS" Holly Waddington - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A FALL" Justine Triet
"KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" Martin Scorsese
"OPPENHEIMER" Christopher Nolan - WINNER
"POOR THINGS" Yorgos Lanthimos
"THE ZONE OF INTEREST" Jonathan Glazer
"BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE'S PRESIDENT" Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
"THE ETERNAL MEMORY"
"FOUR DAUGHTERS" Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
"TO KILL A TIGER" Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
"20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL" Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath - WINNER
"THE ABCS OF BOOK BANNING" Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
"THE BARBER OF LITTLE ROCK" John Hoffman and Christine Turner
"ISLAND IN BETWEEN" S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
"THE LAST REPAIR SHOP" Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers - WINNER
"NǍI NAI & WÀI PÓ" Sean Wang and Sam Davis
"ANATOMY OF A FALL" Laurent Sénéchal
"THE HOLDOVERS" Kevin Tent
"KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" Thelma Schoonmaker
"OPPENHEIMER" Jennifer Lame - WINNER
"POOR THINGS" Yorgos Mavropsaridis
"IO CAPITANO" Italy
"PERFECT DAYS" Japan
"SOCIETY OF THE SNOW" Spain
"THE TEACHERS' LOUNGE" Germany
"THE ZONE OF INTEREST" United Kingdom - WINNER
"GOLDA" Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
"MAESTRO" Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
"OPPENHEIMER" Luisa Abel
"POOR THINGS" Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston - WINNER
"SOCIETY OF THE SNOW" Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
"AMERICAN FICTION" Laura Karpman
"INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY" John Williams
"KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" Robbie Robertson
"OPPENHEIMER" Ludwig Göransson - WINNER
"POOR THINGS" Jerskin Fendrix
"THE FIRE INSIDE" from Flamin' Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"I'M JUST KEN" from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
"IT NEVER WENT AWAY" from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
"WAHZHAZHE (A SONG FOR MY PEOPLE)" from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George
"WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?" from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell - WINNER
"AMERICAN FICTION" Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
"ANATOMY OF A FALL" Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
"BARBIE" David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
"THE HOLDOVERS" Mark Johnson, Producer
"KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
"MAESTRO" Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"OPPENHEIMER" Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers - WINNER
"PAST LIVES" David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
"POOR THINGS" Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
"THE ZONE OF INTEREST" James Wilson, Producer
"BARBIE" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
"NAPOLEON" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
"OPPENHEIMER" Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
"POOR THINGS" Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek - WINNER
"LETTER TO A PIG" Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
"NINETY-FIVE SENSES" Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
"OUR UNIFORM" Yegane Moghaddam
"PACHYDERME" Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
"WAR IS OVER! INSPIRED BY THE MUSIC OF JOHN & YOKO" Dave Mullins and Brad Booker - WINNER
"THE AFTER" Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
"INVINCIBLE" Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
"KNIGHT OF FORTUNE" Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
"RED, WHITE AND BLUE" Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
"THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR" Wes Anderson and Steven Rales - WINNER
"THE CREATOR" Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
"MAESTRO" Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
"MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - DEAD RECKONING PART ONE" Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
"OPPENHEIMER" Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell
"THE ZONE OF INTEREST" Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn - WINNER
"THE CREATOR" Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
"GODZILLA MINUS ONE" Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima - WINNER
"GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3" Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
"MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - DEAD RECKONING PART ONE" Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
"NAPOLEON" Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
"AMERICAN FICTION" Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson - WINNER
"BARBIE" Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
"OPPENHEIMER" Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
"POOR THINGS" Screenplay by Tony McNamara
"THE ZONE OF INTEREST" Written by Jonathan Glazer
"ANATOMY OF A FALL" Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari - WINNER
"THE HOLDOVERS" Written by David Hemingson
"MAESTRO" Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
"MAY DECEMBER" Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
"PAST LIVES" Written by Celine Song
IMDb movies with 8+ rating (min. votes = 10k, min year = 2006)
1970-2024 Oscars Best Picture Winners.
Movies Being Released on 4K UHD Blu Ray
by LISHVIP 9