Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position.
https://www.metacritic.com/feature/tv-critics-pick-10-best-tv-shows-of-2021
Updated: 2022-01-14
Declared binge worthy to catch up and passed through extreme critical analysis by Purge.
(full/half/majority of) seasons of television i've watched during the 2021-2022 tv period (september-august)
New shows and seasons in 2021. Only includes seasons with announced air dates. Ranked by show's IMDb rating.
Last Updated: May 30, 2024
January:
February:
March:
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
Everything watched in 2023
Seasons started in 2023
See also - https://trakt.tv/users/hxcpete/lists/tv-finished-in-2023
Seasons finished in 2023
See also - https://trakt.tv/users/hxcpete/lists/tv-started-in-2023
HBO
→ The White Lotus, S01 // 14
→ Succession, S03 // 12
→ Hacks // 9
→ Only Murders in the Building // 8
→ Mare of Easttown — ended // 8
→ It's a Sin — ended // 7
→ Station Eleven — ended // 5
→ Starstruck // 5
→ Time // 3
→ Insecure, S05. — ended // 3
→ The Other Two, S02.
→ Tuca & Bertie, S02. — canceled // 2
→ The Pursuit of Love — ended // 2
→ Inside No. 9, S06 // 2
→ Shrill, S03. — ended // 2
→ In Treatment, S04. — ended
→ Search Party, S04 — ended
→ The Sex Lives of College Girls
→ Scenes from a Marriage — ended
→ In My Skin, S02. — ended
→ Betty, S02. — canceled
→ Love Life S02.
→ Everything's Gonna Be Okay, S02 — canceled
netflix
→ Squid Game // 9
→ Maid — ended // 6
→ I Think You Should Leave, S02. // 6
→ Midnight Mass — ended
→ Shadow and Bone // 2
→ You, S03. // 2
→ The Chair — ended // 2
→ Lupin // 2
→ Feel Good, S02. — ended // 2
→ Sex Education, S03.
→ Arcane
→ Shadow and Bone
→ Never Have I Ever, S02.
→ The Serpent — ended
→ Master of None, S03
→ Pretend It's a City — ended
Star+
→ Reservation Dogs // 12
→ What We Do in the Shadows, S03. // 7
→ Dave, S02. // 2
→ Mr Inbetween, S03. — ended
Apple TV
→ Ted Lasso, S02. // 5
→ For All Mankind, S02. // 5
→ Mythic Quest, S02 // 4
→ Dickinson, S03. — ended // 3
→ Schmigadoon!
→ Foundation
amazon
→ The Underground Railroad — ended // 12
→ Kevin Can F**k Himself — ended // 2
→ The Good Fight, S05 // 2
→ Nine Perfect Strangers — ended
paramount+
→ PEN15, S02. — ended // 3
→ Work in Progress, S02. — canceled // 2
→ Your Honor
disney+*
→ WandaVision — ended // 8
→ Loki // 4
→ Hawkeye — ended
~
→ We Are Lady Parts // 8
→ Yellowjackets / /4
→ This Way Up, S02. // 4
→ The Great, S02. // 3
→ Evil, S02 // 3
→ Stath Lets Flats, S03. // 3
→ The North Water — ended // 2
→ Ghosts // 2
→ Anna — ended
→ Laetitia — ended
→ Too Close — ended
→ The Hunt for a Killer — ended
→ Motherland, S03.
→ Vigil
→ Back to Life, S02.
→ Alma's Not Normal
→ Frank of Ireland
→ Girls5eva
a list of tv seasons I have completed
Every show I watched this summer, in order of completion :)
in the order i watched them.
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-tv-shows-of-2021/
Everything I watched in 2021, ranked.
Metacritic - Best of 2021: Television Critic Top 10 Lists
by Marcil